PTP 810

Cambium Networks carrier-grade PTP 810 licensed microwave solutions provide reliable, high-capacity connectivity and backhaul for both your Ethernet and TDM applications.

High-performance licensed microwave with native Ethernet and TDM support in one platform.

PTP 810 systems operate in radio frequencies between 6 and 38 GHz at scalable Ethernet data rates up to 700 Mbps full duplex. Their modular design offers pluggable modem units that support T1/E1, STM-1, and Ethernet on a single platform, giving you flexibility in configuring the best system for your needs at optimal cost. Systems are available in both Split Mount and All-Indoor (PTP 810i) architectures. PTP 810i All-Indoor solutions are ideal when tower access or weather present obstacles. Available in FCC and ICC 6 and 11 GHz authorized bands, these licensed solutions can obtain up to 477 Mbps with XPIC enabled.

 

Download the PTP Brochure

 

Demand for multimedia communications and mobility supports that deliver higher throughputs for bandwidth-intensive applications is growing exponentially. Today’s operators can leverage their legacy investment while taking advantage of the cost efficiencies and performance benefits of packet-based Ethernet technology. Service providers, public safety and government agencies, heavy industry such as utilities and transportation, and other enterprises will find PTP 810 an optimal solution for migration. Capital expenditures and operating expenses can be reduced to support a number of applications including:

 

  • Leased Line Replacement

  • Building to Building and Campus Connectivity

  • Network Redundancy

  • Wireless Network Extensions

  • Video Surveillance


Features

Modular Modem Unit Design

Supports T1/E1, STM-1, and Ethernet on a single platform offering flexibility for your unique configuration requirements.

XPIC

This functionality allows you to double throughput capacity without increasing channel bandwidth by transmitting different data on both the horizontal and vertical polarizations in the same channel.

Link Aggregation

Supports true link aggregation over a single link while most comparative systems require two ports to get similar throughput

Robust Capacity

Highly scalable throughput up to 700 Mbps full duplex with XPIC

Configurable Channel Widths

7 to 80 MHz

Built In Cross Point Switch

Enables channel mapping without the addition of more equipment

Multiple System Configurations

Supports 1+0 Non-Protected, 1+1 Protected, 1+1 Protected w/Spatial Diversity, 1+1 w/Frequency Diversity, 2+0 for Link Aggregation, 2+0 Ring, Protected PDH Ring, SNCP-Like Protected T1/E1, Protected Ethernet Ring

Enhanced QoS

Protects your voice and high priority traffic


PTP 810 MMU Standard

1-16 E1/T1 + Ethernet + NMS
Capacity
 1-16 E1/T1 or 1-21 E1/T1
Optional additional E1/T1 Capacity
 1-3 STM-1
Optional additional STM-1 Capacity
 

PTP 810 MMU includes QPSK, 16-256 QAM Fixed Modulation, 7 - 80 MHz channelization, Alarm port, STM-1 with Single Mode, SC Duplex Fiber 1310 nm or 75 Ohm BNC Coax or SFP access


PTP 810 MMU Standard Plus

1-16 E1/T1 + Ethernet + STM- 1 MUX/DEMUX + NMS
Capacity
 1-16 E1/T1 or 1-21 E1/T1
Optional additional E1/T1 Capacity
 1-3 STM-1
Optional additional STM-1 Capacity
 

PTP 810 MMU includes QPSK, 16-256 QAM Fixed Modulation, 7 - 80 MHz channelization, Alarm port, STM-1 with Single Mode, SC Duplex Fiber 1310 nm or 75 Ohm BNC Coax or SFP access


PTP 810 GigE

1-2 E1/T1 + Ethernet + NMS
Capacity
 1-16 E1/T1 or 1-21 E1/T1
Optional additional E1/T1 Capacity
 1-3 STM-1
Optional additional STM-1 Capacity
 

PTP 810 MMU includes QPSK, 16-256 QAM Fixed Modulation, 7 - 80 MHz channelization, Alarm port, STM-1 with Single Mode, SC Duplex Fiber 1310 nm or 75 Ohm BNC Coax or SFP access


PTP 810 Super PDH

1-42 E1/T1 + Ethernet + NMS
Capacity
 1-16 E1/T1 or 1-21 E1/T1
Optional additional E1/T1 Capacity
 2 STM-1
Optional additional STM-1 Capacity
 

PTP 810 MMU includes QPSK, 16-256 QAM Fixed Modulation, 7 - 80 MHz channelization, Alarm port, STM-1 with Single Mode, SC Duplex Fiber 1310 nm or 75 Ohm BNC Coax or SFP access


PTP 810 ODU

PTP 810 Outdoor Unit (ODU) for split mount solutions.


PTP 810i IRFU

PTP 810i Indoor RF Unit (IRFU) supports an All-Indoor installation.